cedarwise

Every year, thousands of dollars go uncollected from your retirement and workplace benefits

You don’t need to know every benefit or rule to get started. Cedarwise helps you discover what may apply to you, understand which plan details matter, and work out your next step.

The free diagnostic

What the free diagnostic finds in your 401(k), and

Employer 401(k) match and HSA deposits

HSA deposits your employer adds if you enroll, and match lost when contributions finish early.

401(k), IRA, and HSA limits left unused

space, IRA, and HSA limits, and whether each still makes sense if you may leave the US.

Your ESPP stock discount

Company stock sold to you below market through an employee stock purchase plan.

What a job change or a new child changes

New limits, new windows, and benefits that didn’t apply before.

What you get

Every dollar figure shows its arithmetic using your own paycheck numbers

Free diagnostic example

Sample findings · what you’ll get
Unused mega backdoor Roth space past the match$4,000–$4,400
You may still be able to contribute $7,500 to a if you earn over the direct limit$7,500
Employer HSA contribution left behind$1,000

One year of findings. Left unclaimed for decades, gaps like these can compound into hundreds of thousands of dollars you never collected.

The membership

Monitor your 401(k), mega backdoor Roth, and HSA with every payday

Enter your totals so far and current elections. The first result is the payroll change that keeps your 401(k) and HSA limits on track.

Two alerts, as they arrive

Sep 15

Avoid $11,500 above your pre-tax 401(k) limit

Projected excess$11,500 over the $24,500 employee limit

Lower combined pre-tax and Roth contributions to $1,562.50 per paycheck · up to 15.62% of pay. For paychecks Sep 15 through Dec 31.

See the math
  • Deposited so far: $12,000
  • 8 adjustable paychecks: set combined pre-tax plus Roth to $1,562.50 per paycheck
  • Pre-tax + Roth 401(k) limit: $24,500

Illustrative Google employee. These figures use the same calculations and sample records as the interactive demo.

Sep 15

Add $23,250 in after-tax contributions this year

Additional after-tax contributions$23,250 more can go toward mega backdoor Roth

Set contributions to $3,406.25 per paycheck · up to 34.06% of pay. For paychecks Sep 15 through Dec 31. Alex’s after-tax contributions convert to Roth automatically.

See the math
  • Already deposited: $26,000, including employee and employer contributions.
  • Remaining pre-tax and Roth contributions: $12,500.
  • Future employer contributions allowed for, including any $6,250. Employer money already deposited is included above.
  • 8 adjustable paychecks: set after-tax contributions to $3,406.25 per paycheck
  • Combined plan limit: $72,000
  • Applicable annual after-tax allowance: $35,250.

Illustrative Google employee. These figures use the same calculations and sample records as the interactive demo.

The whole year at a glance. Months that need you are marked.

The portal calendar’s year strip, one cell per month with its events and whether it needs action

The exact payroll change

The amount per paycheck, the first paycheck it applies to, and the dollars protected.

Caught paychecks ahead

An excess or an unused limit is flagged while payroll can still be changed, not after the year closes.

Job changes handled

Your new job’s elections are set from what you already contributed at the old one.

Couldn’t I just do this myself?

Yes. Even when you know the rules, you still have to track contributions, revisit the math when jobs or elections change, and catch problems while payroll can still be adjusted.

Cedarwise carries your history forward, checks the paychecks you record against your employer’s rules and annual limits, and shows what amount to change and which paycheck to change it on.